School: Baile na Groighe

Ballinagree, Co. Cork
Tomás Breathnach

1. Long ago some people used to carry butter from one another by pishogues. On May morning they used to lock their stalls for fear those at his practice would milk the cows. Since that time people would not like to give away milk on May-day. At the present time some of the old fashioned people have a habit of burying eggs on their neighbours land to try to turn misluck away from themselves. When a child is born until he is baptized someone should stop with the mother and child in fear some bad person would come and carry them. When the remains of a dead person are being removed it is a custom still to turn what would be under him against the wall so as to turn the Troubles away from the family. It is said that funerals would not go any near way to the grave-yard. They always take the long way. People believed that if you threw an old shoe after a person when he is getting married it would bring him good luck. If you saw one magpie you would have bad luck for the day. If a person fell in a grave-yard he would not live long. If two funerals were going to the same grave-yard at the same time the last in would be a servant to the first. You should never carry a non-baptised baby into a house where there is another baby. If you met a funeral you should turn back and go a piece with it. A bride should always wear something belonging to another
    Joan Connor
    Lena Twomey