Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and set them on fire, they quickly marched back ,through the hills again, to Downdaniel and avoided the battalion yeomanry sent out from Bandon to intercept them.
    Such an act on the part of the clan was bound to be avenged sooner or later by the English, and even through a few months might roll by, it was never likely to be forgotten.
    Trail of Ruins.
    About 1650 Oliver Cromwell recently landed in Dublin with his army, and after a short but decisive campaign in Leinster, marched southwards towards Cork, leaving in his tracks the burnt towns and farmsteads of a once prosperous
    country-side.
    Arriving in Cork about the 12thMay, he decided after the troops had a few days rest, to march westward, up the Bandon river valley, and visit them pro-puritanic town of Bandon.
    Accordingly, on the morning of May 17th,
    before dawn had yet broken, the troops ‘neath