Scoil: Drom Liath, Macroom (uimhir rolla 1687)

Dromleigh, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the dead hour of night this man from this locality Cooldorrihy went for an oak tree to Boylegrove Wood.
    The wood and lands belong to Mr Lucey. but in olden time a gentlemen landlord by the name of Boyle lived there.
    The man took a mare and cart for the tree. When they had felled it, they saw an unearthly being seat itself on it. They at once recognized the figure as that of Mr Boyle who had then been dead about half a century.
    The man cut the tree on blocks, but the ghostly figure still remained seated on the last block.
    They then tried to push the mare & cart in near the tree but she would not go near it. It is always believed that a mare will not approach any ghostly figure.
    The man then set out for a nearby stable & borrowed a horse. They backed him in and loaded the cart but had to leave the last block on the ghostly figure still sat on it.
    One of these men still lives to bear testimony to what I have written.
    Eily Crean