Scoil: An Gleann Garbh (uimhir rolla 2379)

Glengarriff, Co. Cork
Caoimhín Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three weeks before the crib is made. During these three weeks the rods are left to season. Then the rods are prepared. The four thickest rods are chosen for a frame. Two of the rods are split on both ends and the two other rods are pared at both ends Then the pared ends are put into the split ends. Then there are two fairly long pieces of wire put from end to end of the frame. Then the strongest of the rods are put in the bottom of the crib. You keep on making till the four sticks meet in the top of the crib. Then you get a thin rod that
    Teangacha