School: Béal Átha Uisce (roll number 4836)

Ballard, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. There was a boy drowned at Bally-Donegan bay about seventeen years ago. He was seventeen years of age. He was James Sullivan, a son of Cornelius Sullivan better known as "Con the Lube" whose ancestors came from Rossmacowen. He was very fond of fishing with his fishing rod on the rocks. He was out fishing on a dark wet night all alone. About eleven oclock when he wasn't returning, his people began to get anxious. The neighbours and his people went in search of him, but they failed to find any trace of him. The storm arose and they began to think that the waves had washed
    Eibhlín Ní Mhurchadha
    Shanavallyleigh, Co. Cork