School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. There are many stories told about cross-roads and also of the names they were called long ago. There is a cross-roads in Inches amd it is called the "Fiddlers Cross" It got that name long ago when there were no dance halls there. All the people used to gather together and dance for a few nights each week. Some Fiddlers from around the place used to come and play for them, but all that is done away with now.
    English
  2. There is much tradition connected with wells in this district. The people believe that these wells have power to cure people of certain diseases. One of these wells is in Killcatherine. The people of district say, that, a girl lived there once and she got very ill with measles and nothing could cure her. Her father was one day thinking of what he could do to save his daughter, when suddenly he remembered that there was a holy well not far from his house. He went at once to get the water, as he was afraid his daugter might die quickly. When he returned with the water he found out that his daugter was dying. He gave her some of the water to drink and it instantly cured her.