School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. There was once a girl in Kilcatherine who got the measles and she was in danger of death but nothing could cure her. After a time her father thought of a well that was in the other side of the hill which was nearly dry. He got a bottle and went north of the hill to get the water. When he came back he gave her the water to drink. She drank half of the water and she was better again after a few days.
    English
  2. Long ago there lived in Kerry a very wealthy man. He was very old and he knew he was soon going to die but he did not want to give his money to anybody. His brother was a very wicket man. He killed several people to get money and he wanted to do the same to his brother. Before the man died he put his money under a stone on a river bank. One night the man died and there was nobody with him only the wicket man. The wicket man tried everywhere for the money but he could not find it. He wished to get the money and he prayed to the devil, to tell him where the money was. One night the devil appeared to him and led him to the river bank. He told him to take up the stone and that he would find the money. He was just about to rise the stone when suddenly he found himself in the middle of a fire. This fire was hell. The devil had thrown him into hell because he commited many sins during his life. He prayed to the devil when he wished to get anything.