School: Rinn Troisc (roll number 13099)

Reentrusk, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. The name of my Townland is called Gurtahig. The reason why it is called Gurtahig they were giants there long ago. The meaning of Gurtahig is the Giant's corn field. They were very strong giants the hurley ball they had was a big rock ten men could not lift it, it is there always below the road that is going towards Urhan. It is said that one of them jumped from Urhan to Beal and he threw a stone the distance from Garnish to Gurtahig. There was one in Cleinough and one in Urhan. The one in Urhan got a bone of a horse and he
    Reentrusk, Co. Cork
    Eileen Sullivan