School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

The Cawleys - famous North Roscommon tinkers & travelling folk sometimes visit this district.
    Horse dealers in caravans pass this way to the fairs of Athleague. The caravans & horses pass for a few days before the fair and are passing back for a few days after the fair.
    The McDonaghs and Nevins often camp around this district wherever there is a large green space at the side of the road sheltered with bushes or trees. They pitch low tents and make fires in the open.
    Our parish priest was once called to attend a sick woman in the camp. The tinkers all came out with lanterns lighted to escort him to the camp.
    These tinker folk are all Catholics and attend Mass whenever they are in a district on Sunday. They have their children baptised.
      1. people by social grouping