School: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 8750)

Reanascreena, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They lived there happily for about ten years and had many children. The rent they payed to the cruel landlords was so high that they could endure it no longer. One night with all their goods they left for Rosscarbery and bade goodbye to Sunnyrock for ever.
    In this town their children grew up. The youngest, Jeremiah, was a very noble, high spirited boy who loved Ireland. When he was twelve years old Daniel O'Connell visited Rosscarbery. Jeremiah was the first person who shook hands with him and welcomed him.
    When he grew up he became a clerk in a shop in Skibbereen. He always wanted to do something for his country so he joined the Fenians in the year of 1864 and became the great patriot Jeremiah ODonovan Rossa.
    Neansí Ní Dhrisceóil
    Donncadh Ó Drisceoil