School: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 8750)

Reanascreena, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

1. Ballydehob
    Near Ballydehob there lived an old woman and her daughter. This old woman was very decent. One night another old woman who is known as "Máire Gaedhileact" came to her door and asked for a nights lodging. The old woman did not know her but she left her stay for the night. That night "Máire Gaedhileact" slept in the kitchen, and the old woman, who had forgotten her rosary-beads down stairs, sent her daughter down for it. "Máire Gaedhileact" heard this, and shouted up some words in Irish which she did not understand. The girl got a terrible fright and did not live afterwards.
    Maire Ní Muirthille
    Rinn-A-Scrine