Scoil: An Caipín, Inis Céin

Cappeen, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Cruadhlaoich

One night about twenty years ago I was travelling along the road from Átha Pháidín to Johnstown...

One night about twenty years ago, I was travelling along the road from Átha Pháidín to Johnstown in a horse and cart with my wife and daughter beside me.
    We had gone about a mile along this road, when the form of a man came out of a laneway and followed us for a mile-and-a half along the road until it came to a stream, and there it disappeared. The horse seemed to be as frightened as ourselves, for he was covered with foam when we reached home. I then remembered hearing the old people say that a Spirit could not follow a person across running water.
    Michael Cross
    Smith (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)