School: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    another landlord, Hutchins, whose man, driving with him one day near Caheragh (Inchagaorig) was shot dead. The man who fired, it is said, wore a woman's hood cloak and fired from soem cover near the road, as the landlord and his man trotted by in a gig or dog cart.
    The Beamish family had a young brilliant doctor qualified in England, and a great athlete (My mother related this story to me as she well might for she saw his body in Leap where she lived, when he lay dead after the accident which I am about to relate). On his visit home all the family in several cars drove to Glandore to spend the day picnicing on Adam's island, just outside the harbour. It is said the song they sang that day driving through Leap with concertina accompaniment was "Croppy lie down." After the meal was over on Adam's island, the young doctor athlete requested some of his friends to hold the table cloth that he might show his prowess in the high jump, at which he excelled. In moving backwards to begin his run to the jump he forgot the high cliffs behind him, and stepped backward over a rocky ledge, falling a fearful height to the rocks below. His skull was shattered with the fall. The family were so