Scoil: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Niatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of loose jottings of various matters of interest picked up by the writer in the vicinity of Drinagh N. S. Dunmanway where he has lived since birth.
    Within this school district in Lahanagh a prosperous Protestant family - Beamish J. P. and his forbears. They had trouble with tenants and a police protection post was established near the house. A workman or herd named Sean na Caorach who persisted in working for the Beamish family after being warned off, was one evening engaged in chopping furze near the house in Lahanagh when a man approached and shot him dead from near by cover. A man called locally Foxy Thady (Jim Hurley) was arrested and charged with the crime, and narrowly escaped the gallows at his trial in Cork Assizes some time about the year 1885 or a little later. It was the Parish Priest's evidence given in camera (a remarkable fact but true) that secured Foxy Thady's acquittal. Circumstantial evidence connected Thady very closely with the murder, but the identity of the actual perpetrator never was disclosed, though. One man's name was always mentioned in connection with the killing. He was a crack shot and was suspected of another attempt on