School: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. The highest point of Carrigfadtha hill - a few miles due south of Drinagh is called the Sticín. From this hill a great view is obtained of the southern sea board, from Roaring water to Bantry Clonakilty Bay. People from all parts assemble here on Christmas day and indulge in stone throwing and leaping. It seems strange that this day should be selected for such a cold exposed place at this time of year with poor visibility. Some old residents think that the custom has come down from Penal days when Mass on the Mountain was celebrated and of course Christmas Day would attract an immense number of people to the spot at such a time. If not disturbed by military there would be a tendency to diversion after Mass and the usual games of strength and skill would be indulged in between the champions of the different parishes.
    James J. Nyhan