School: Droighneach (C.) (roll number 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest said "That would not make a devil of you". She then that she robbed a safe and the priest said "That would not make a devil of you". Lastly she said she murdered a child for hire and the priest said " That would make a devil of you". Then she went up into the elements in sparks and never troubled the people again.
  2. I heard an interesting story being told last night by a neighbour. It was about a man who was going to a fair and when he was about half way there did a man suddenly jump up on the horse's back. The rider got a great fright and asked him to go off but he would not. He took a Rosary bead from his pocket and held it in his hand and then asked him for God's sake to leave. At that time the man left and was never again seen. That man never went to a fair after nor never went out after night. This story was told some years ago by many old people I suppose it was a spirit was there when the man jumped up on the horse.
    Máire Ní Coinneallaigh
    Garryglass, Co. Cork