School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. When the penal laws were enforced the Catholics were crushed down very much. They were forbidden to have Catholic schools or schoolmasters. But in spite of all the harsh cruel laws the teachers held schools in remote places out of the way of the soldiers who were continually on their track.
    If the soldiers caught the teacher they would kill him immediately and for that reason there were always people on the watch while school was going on. There many teachers killed but a good many also escaped from the tyranny of these cruel soldiers.
    During the penal laws there was a Hedge School teacher living in Knockbuidhe, Drimoleague named Patrick Collins. During winter he held his school in his own house But in Summer when the weather was fine he held school in the open air.
    The soldiers heard that the school was being held and they made up their minds to kill the teacher. One evening about 2 o'clock the teacher was eating his dinner when he heard horses galloping. He at
        1. buildings
    Sean O' Brien