School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    weaver if it was required for making pants, and the white for making blankets, and flannel for wrappers, as the men used to generally wear in past times when working. When the weaver would have his work done, it would then be taken to a tucking mill to complete the work of the flannel. It was then fit to be made into garments and warm blankets which would wear better than what is now sold in shops.
    The wool that would not be fit to spin into thread, would be carded with two hand cards and make it into short rolls which could be used in stuffing quilts. A woman that lived about a mile to the west of Drimoleague known as Peg Reilly and she used to quit on a wooden frame and make it a credit to her deft fingers. Sometimes the thread would be knotted into socks. In every house long ago there was a spinning wheel and a flax one.
    Brendan Goggin
    Knockgorm, Co. Cork