School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. "A famous musician."
    In the latter part of the last century. There lived an old old piper locally known as "Danieleen the piper". Both of his legs were paralysed and he was unable to walk, and his means of travelling was riding on a donkey.
    In this district about that time There travelled around with the old piper a dancing Master locally known as "Thady O'."
    In a house in the district Thady O' used to have a class and teach them to dance while old Danileen supplied the music. When the pupils were well trained, Each pupil invited the old piper, and a dance was held in each house. The old piper's music was not a thing to be forgotten.
    About this time also an Industrial school was opened in Baltimore and the Lady Burdett Coutts came on a visit to Baltimore to the late Father Davis P.P. and while visiting the district she came across
    Brendan Goggin
    Knockgorm, Co. Cork