School: An Mhainistir, An Sciobairín

Abbeystrowry, Co. Cork
David Mac Carrthaigh

1. It is doubtful if in the history of the world there ever occured such a pitiful calamity as the great Irish Famine which began in the autumn of 1845 and lasted through '46 and '47.
    Many stories are told of the most heroic charity shown towards one another by the poor sufferers. A poor man was known to share his scanty meal with another at the public works, and die of starvation himself on his way home.
    Another man was known to have fallen dead at his cabin door with a parcel of meal in his possession, which he had brought five miles, but would not taste it until he shared it with his starving family