School: Inis Uí Dhrisceoil, An Sciobairín

Inishodriscol, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he was supposed to have banished the Spirit. He told them that the "Spirit" would not be seen again for 60 years. This incident happened about forty years ago.
  2. Just in the same strand and a short while before the above story, a man by the name of Mike Harte was coming home from Skibbereen. As he was passing the strand, about nine o'clock that night the spirit- in the form of a man stood before him & asked him where he was going. He told the spirit that he was coming from Skibbereen & that he was going home. The spirit then attacked him, and he was found almost dead by his aunt-
    Daniel Murphy