School: Inis Uí Dhrisceoil, An Sciobairín

Inishodriscol, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Donnabháin

1. Local Cures
    Cure for Evils
    I was born on Good Friday and baptised on Easter Monday, and when I grew up to manhood the old people told me that I had a cure for evils. I was eventually persuaded to use my supposed power.
    On six occasions people were brought to me. They were suffering from sores, which the old people told me were a form of consumption. I blew my breath nine times on the sores, on nine successive mornings. The patients as well as myself had to be fasting. After each breath I made the sign of the cross over the sore with the right thumb of my right hand.
    The people brought to me were of both sexes, and to my knowledge they were all cured. The sores went
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Richard Cotter