School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

Hidden Treasure

I get these stories from my father who lives in Cloonadra and his name is Peter Glennon senior. He told me that Luke Hopkins, a man who lived in Cloonadra, had a dream in which he was told to go to Rockwood, while Mass was being read the next morning, to a certain field and a certain spot. He arose early the next morning and started of with a spade. As Mass was going on, he arrived at the spot mentioned, but as he was alone, he got discouraged and returned home.
On another occasion he said there was a light-house at the bridge of Lanesboro, and a stranger came when it was gone and asked one of the ancients of the town where it was erected for he said "there is a bag of gold hidden under its foundations". There is a cave leading from the castle in Pettit's yard but the beginning of it

P.J. Gleenon
Cloonaddra, Co. Roscommon