Scoil: Ballyleague (uimhir rolla 5973)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick O' Dowd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I get these stories from my father who lives in Cloonadra and his name is Peter Glennon senior. He told me that Luke Hopkins, a man who lived in Cloonadra, had a dream in which he was told to go to Rockwood, while Mass was being read the next morning, to a certain field and a certain spot. He arose early the next morning and started of with a spade. As Mass was going on, he arrived at the spot mentioned, but as he was alone, he got discouraged and returned home.
    On another occasion he said there was a light-house at the bridge of Lanesboro, and a stranger came when it was gone and asked one of the ancients of the town where it was erected for he said "there is a bag of gold hidden under its foundations". There is a cave leading from the castle in Pettit's yard but the beginning of it
    P.J. Gleenon
    Cluain Eadra, Co. Ros Comáin