School: Ballyleague (roll number 5973)

Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon
Patrick O' Dowd

1. (continued from previous page)
    could not be found. A Nerney man stripped the flags when ploughing that covered the cave. He immediately bored them and the cave lay open before him, and he was going to explore it, but the police prevented him and it was closed up again. My Grandfather told me one of his own experiences. He said that a man called at the house in which the Nerneys are living in now, and said there was gold hidden under a rock in my Grandfather's field. He heard of it and as there was only one rock it was easily found, but it was an immense size.
    The plan he worked on it was to dig a hole beside it twice as big as itself. He then got a strong pole and put it under the rock and tumbled it into the hole. There was a hole in the rock and it was full of shells, and where the rock
    P.J. Gleenon
    Cloonaddra, Co. Roscommon