School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

manger in the cow-house where the cows food is put.
    We have five calves at home also. We have a house for them. It is thatched and the walls are white-washed inside and outside. We give them a drink in the morning and in the evening. When we are calling the calves to their drink, we say suck and they come to us.
    We have a horse at home. He is of a brown colour and is very quiet. We call him brownie. We have a house for him and it is thatched, and white-washed. He stays in the house in the cold weather and he stays out in the field in the warm weather. We feed him with hay when he is in the house. He is good worker and works all the year. We have a horse-shoe nailed on the horse-house door, because it
    Teresa Noonan
    Cloonaufill, Co. Roscommon