School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. Herbs
    The Marsh Mallow is an herb that grows in damp places. It is a green colour, and it has a purple flower. It is used for curing sprains or a swollen foot. The Marsh Mallow is boiled and strined, and whatever part of the foot is swollen it is bathed in the water that the Marsh Mallow was boiled in.
    The Tansy is another herb that grows in dry ditches. The Tansy is used as medicine for children in the spring time of the year. It is cut and then boiled, after boiling it is strained and put in a bottle and corked well. Every morning a glass of the Tansy is taken, as it purifies the blood.
    The Slánus is an herb that grows in arable land. It is usually called rib-grass. It is used for curing cuts.
    Teresa Noonan
    Cloonaufill, Co. Roscommon