School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. New Ruskey
    I live in the townland of New Ruskey in the parish of Kilglass and in the Barony of Ballintubber North. There are twelve houses in this townland. The population is about 44 people.The houses are all covered with thatch except 5 houses and they are slated. There are two big houses in New Ruskey viz. the Hotel and the Glebe. The Glebe is rented to Mrs Kelly, and there are two families living in the Hotel.
    There are six old people in this Townland viz. Miss Mary Mc Loughlinn, Mrs. Jane Hanley, Mrs. Kelly, Mrs. Jane Cox, Mrs. Kate Fox, and Mr. Thomas Owens senior. The land around here is mostly bog. There was a hedge school in this bog long ago a man named Mr. Cannon was its teacher. There is a big bush on the side of the road and it was said there was a Ghost in it. People going to America used bring a sprig of it with them. A priest set this tree it is said.
    There is a lake in this townland viz. Lough-Bo-Dearg and there is a fort at the brink of the lake. Old people say fairies were seen in
    Roosky New, Co. Roscommon
    Annie Mc Cormack