School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and then if there was another man standing by he would say split the difference so then they would split the difference and the buyer then would pay the seller and the seller would give him a half crown or five shillings luck out of it. Long ago there used not be fairs held at cross-roads they used to be held in towns as in Strokestown, Ruskey, Boyle and Elphin and many others.
    Maggie Mae Cox. Cronkell, Rooskey, Dromod
  2. Travelling Folk 27-9-38
    Travelling people still call to our home in (in) the district. they are not poor as the sell small articles as ornaments and brooches. They use called Gipsies or Tinkers. The come in a caravan and bring their food with them and camp on the side of the road for a few days. The tinkers are a poor class, they travel about from house to house looking for food and clothes. Their names are Lawrence, Mc Donagh's and Reilly's
    Maggie Mae Cox Derryfeacle, Ruskey, Dromod
      1. people by social grouping