Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cill na Mánach the church of the monks is not in the parish of Frenchpark but lies to the north of the esker that runs north west to sink into Loughy Gara near where the former Mayo - Sligo - Roscommon border was some
    40 years ago. It separates the old parish of Tibohine from that of Breedogue - Ballinameen and separates the villages of Runabehy (Roinn na beithe called by English speakers the "Birch Wood") and Runawillan (Roinna' mhuilinn, the remains of the mill still stand) from the Callows - east and west. At its north western extremity this esker is joined by two others running from Rath fallaig, Turloc Riabhach and Cartaín. Between the two ridges lies the village of Sliabh Ruadh. It is at the base of the first esker that the stones I mentioned on page 5 were raised. On the eastern end and highest point of the eskers stand the ruined monastery. Indeed there are not even ruins left now except that along by the walls are thrown some lovely pieces of seven
    point moulding some of the keystones showing that the windows were of the Gothic type. The church, the place of which the monastery took, was founded by Patrick himself ( In Patrick's tracks I shall say more of these). Lower down on the side of the ridge is St Patrick's well with the flat stone on which is the track of his knees, but there is no well. Formerly this was a place of pilgrimage and stations were performed round it. The stones for the stations are still there. But 93 years
    Teangacha
    Kilnamanagh, Co. Roscommon