Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon

1. This school is situated in the parish of Frenchpark or to give it its
    ecclesiastical title, the parish of Kilcorkey and Frenchpark. The
    Frenchpark part was up to very recent times, indeed till the time
    Lord de Freyne became a catholic - only the curacy. Previous to the
    sixties of the last century it was part of the parish of Tibohine, as indeed it is in law today. This parish of Tibohine extended from Crinnown bridge along the Aughalustia river which then formed the boundary between Roscommon and Mayo to Lough Gara; to Cloonshanville
    bridge half mile to the south east of us, and from Ballindrimley bridge
    within two miles of Castlerea to Breedogue bridge 2 miles north of us. It was thus about 10 miles long and of the same width. The barony of Frenchpark when formed was made to almost exactly correspond with it, indeed in remote times it would appear more than probably that Breedogue river was the boundary between the present counties of Sligo and Roscommon.
    The ecclesiastical authorities sometimes in 1865 or 1866 divided up this ancient parish into the present parishes of (1) Loughlynn and Lisacul (2)
    Teangacha