School: De Freyne (roll number 16457)

Portaghard, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought the tailor into a public house for a drink. When he came home that night, he told his wife to be up early in the morning.
    The two went out very early in the morning, and it was not long until they got the pot of gold and put it in the corner of the house. The next day a poor scholar came into the house, and Denis showed him the writing that was on the pot. Then the poor scholar asked Denis what would he give him if he told him what the writing meant, and Denis said he would give him a gold guinea. So the scholar read out loud "the same on the other side".
    The scholar was not long gone when they went out again, and started digging at the other side of the bush, and it was not long until they had another pot. All the lands around Killaraght were owned by King-Harman and Denis bought a lot of it.
    One day King-Harman had a party and he had Denis at it. King Harman told Denis the evening before to say that all the money was his, and at
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Joe Corcoran