School: De Freyne (roll number 16457)

Portaghard, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

1. Shops were not very common in former times, only a few small ones. The people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying was carried on after Mass. This was practised until lately, but now it is not carried out. Tea, sugar and all other groceries were sold in this way.
    Money was not always given in exchange for goods. Labour was given instead. The words connected with buying and selling were "tick", "boot", and luckpenny.
    It was considered unlucky to transact business on a Sunday. The markets were held on the market square in every town. In former times the markets were held in the country places.
    In former times pedlars and rag men visited the District, and brought with them all the rags and feathers they could get. Gipsies also came selling articles and they still come.
    The various coins are - shilling, crown, and half-sovereign. Some coins have gone out of use, such as a groat which was worth fourpence.
        1. trade
    Joe Corcoran