School: De Freyne (roll number 16457)

Portaghard, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

1. What are now commonly known as fairs were started in former times by the gathering of the country folk to a certain place were the youth of the country around assembled and competed in athletic feats.
    The chiefs awarded prizes to the best competitors and as a great number of people assembled the people considered it opportune time to show for sale whatever animals or goods they wanted to dispose of and after a time it became established as a fair-day with a fixed day in each year for the sale. Purchasers came from long distances as the locality became noted for either good horses or cattle or pigs.
    Some fairs did not originally start in that way notably one Carrick-na-gat some few miles from the town of Collooney in Co Sligo. As the tale goes it was a piece of wasted rocky ground covered with whin and shrub and infested with thousands of fierce and dangerous wild cats which were a terror to the country-side.
        1. trade
    Joe Corcoran