School: Gort an Iubhair

Gortanure, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Fiachra

1. (continued from previous page)
    to buy it; but after a while it was given to them as a kind of a relief. Each farmer got it according to the number of people in his house. The Indian-meal was stronger than the oatmeal and as they were very weak it killed some of them. The Indian-meal along with a little other food kept many of the people from starving Some of the people went to America to their friends as there were many Irish people in America at that time For many years after the famine the people were very weak and not able to do but very little work
    Patrick Egan