School: Gort an Iubhair

Gortanure, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Fiachra

1. In Calveagh there is a fort. It is surrounded by thorny bushes and large stately trees. It is circular, and the boundary is a large, wide mound and a deep trench on the banks of which is shrubbery. There is but one entrance a long, wide level passage leading to the flat inner portion. The fort consists of about a rood of land.
    Almost in the centre is a low, hawthorn bush close to a wall of stones. It is said to be very unlucky to interfere with any tree, bush or shrub in any fort.
    There is a legend that a certain man in our townland began to cut a bush in this fort with a hatchet. He invented the hatchet in the trunk, but no sooner than it flew out of his hand and caught him and inflicted him a deep wound. I need not say that he or any other one ever cut any growth in it from that day to this or do not intend to.
    The time of the "Black and Tans" there was a battle fought between the Irish and themselves in this fort. The Irish took possession of it, and the "Black and Tans" surrounded it.
    Una Coleman
    Calveagh Upper, Co. Roscommon