School: Gort an Iubhair

Gortanure, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Fiachra

1. I live in the village of Boughtiduff in the parish of Ballaghaderren and in the barony of Costello.
    There are forty houses in my townland and one hundred and forty people approximately.
    The family names most common is Regan and O'Donnell.
    About eighty years ago and at a still later date the houses were thatched with sedge and they contained one room and the kitchen. There was one very small window in the kitchen, while the entrance or door to the house was only high enough for the children to pass through without stooping.
    The chimneys were very badly made. At certain times of the day the smoke filled the house in such a condition that you could not see your finger. The end portion of the house was occupied by the cattle, while
    Boghtaduff, Co. Roscommon
    Bea Agnes Cassidy