School: Gort an Iubhair

Gortanure, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Fiachra

the hens roosted over them.
    The houses were very seldom whitewashed and no house had even one tree growing.
    Each house had a dirty drain called the "sink" out-side the door into which the rubbish was cast.
    The people at that time went bare-footed and bare-headed. They had very bad roads to travel on. In some parts of the district there were only paths.
    A good many people in my townland are over seventy, but that is only considered middle-aged. We think ninety is a respectable age.
    There are two old people in my townland which are ninety. Their names are - John Gallagher and Catherine Gallagher. Up till recently they could tell very amusing stories, but lately they have forgotten them. They can speak a little Irish, but not book Irish.
    My townland contains no forts or "lios", but it does contain the bed of "Dermot and Grania". It is situated in land owned by
    Boghtaduff, Co. Roscommon
    Bea Agnes Cassidy