School: Banada

Banada, Co. Roscommon
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

1. Legend of the Court of Crenane
    There are situated in the village of Crenane, the ruins of an ancient Castly known locally as the Court of Crenane. It stands near the banks of the River Lung, and convenient to Crenane Bridge.
    There is an old story told in connection with this Court. One day a crowd of people came to the place. Nobody recognized them and they never became friendly with the inhabitants of the district. They were supposed to have erected the Castle and lived there.
    About this time a plague broke out in the district in hundreds. There was an old woman in the district whose name was Mary Cornigan. Her son was dying and she had not a drop of milk to give him. She decided at last to go to the Castle and tell the people her story