School: Banada

Banada, Co. Roscommon
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    when she had her story related to them, they gave her a bottle of milk, and they told her it would nevery grow empty, and it would cure anyone, who drank its contents. They also told her not to tell the Secret to anyone.
    Mary Corrigan went through the district curing the people with the "Magic Bottle."
    At this time there was a "Pattern" held annually in Kiltobranks, the next village to Crenane. Mary Corrigan went to the "pattern" and brought the Magic Bottle with her. She got drunk, and told the secret of the bottle.
    Soon afterwards she fell asleep, and while she was asleep, the bottle was stolen from her. When she awoke, she was very sad, and she drowned herself in Polbawn. (Puillban)
    Other people from the district went to the Castle, hoping to get a Magic Bottle. When they reached the door of the Castle, they were met by dense masses of smoke and flames