School: Banada

Banada, Co. Roscommon
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    till he returned from the fair. In the evening he took the baby back to the father and mother who had thrown it out the window.
    You can imagine their surprise to find them crying over the corpse of a fairy baby, whom they thought was their own. The fact was that the fairies were bringing their child when the man picked it up. The parents then sent for the priest, and he came and buried the fairy corpse and the parents were very glad to have their child restored.
  2. We sow about half an acre of potatoes in our farm each year. The ground is first well manured, and then turned up in the form of ridges by an iron plough drawn by two horses. The potatoes are then "slit" or cut into pieces leaving an eye in each slit, and they are stored away for a while to bud.
    The ridges are manured a second time, and holes made in the ground by a "staoibhin" or spade, and then a slit is put carefully into each hole. The holes are then closed,
    Kathleen Towey
    Lung, Co. Roscommon