Scoil: Banada

Banada, Co. Roscommon
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove begins the sixth of January, and ends the day before Ash Wednesday. Long ago the old people selected Monday and Thursday as lucky days. The rest of the days were supposed to be unlucky. The months of May, November, and December were also supposed to be unlucky.
    Matches were made in the district, and also in the house of the intended bride. Money and land were sometimes given as a dowry. Goods and stock were given as a fortune when money was scarce. It was a custom for the man and girl to run away and get married without land or the consent of their parents. A man and a girl ran away once and got married, and when they came from the Church both of their parents closed the door on them. They had to live in a cave for a couple of days until they went away. It is not known for certain whether marriages ever took place in the houses or not.
    The bride would borrow something from an old married woman to wear on her wedding day. They used to have a wedding for their friends and neighbours. The wedding feast would consist of boxty bread, oaten bread, and plenty
    Mary Hopkins
    Keelbanada, Co. Roscommon