School: Banada

Banada, Co. Roscommon
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

1. In many parts of Ireland there are to be seen the remains of some famous monastery or cave or some relic of the penal days.
    In Edmonstown there is an old building called the Four Altars. It is said that the priests read Mass there during the troubled times. There was once a wood there where the people used to hide while waiting to hear Mass.
    The Priests lived there in a little hut. On each side of the building there is an Altar. It is said that they said Mass on the altar where the wind was not blowing.
    Kathleen Towey
    Lung, Co. Roscommon
  2. Many years ago there was a man named King Coleman. It is said that he lived in a cave near Kilcolman cemetery. He was hidden there because the Fenians were following him. They made great attempts to get into the cave but he went away and died soon after. Then a cat came to the place. It was said that there was a treasure hidden there. It consisted of gold and bronze. On November night at twelve o'clock there are usually several lights seen round it. It is in the townland of Kilcoleman, and in the Parish of Ballaghaderree.