Scoil: Banada

Banada, Co. Roscommon
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is situated in the village of Fairymount a place called the "Giant's Bed." It is said by the old people that a giant lived in that village long ago, and that the tracks of his enormous feet are still plainly visible in the cave where he lived.
    It is told also that when the giant went out anywhere, he used to carry in his hands large stones. He was so tall and strong that when he threw the stones on the ground, they would sink many feet into the earth. This is the reason that when men are cutting turf, they find many large stones buried into the ground, placed there by the forgotten giant.
    Kathleen Towey
    Lung, Co. Roscommon