School: Loughglinn (C.)

Loughglinn, Co. Roscommon
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The Caves of Kiltobranks are situated in Freeman's field in Kiltobranks about two and a half miles from Loughglynn. Here is the story that I heard about them. It is said that when St. Patrick was on his Missionary journeys through Connaught, he passed through Aughalustia which is the next village to Kiltobranks. The tribes there were very hostile towards him. He had to leave and came to Kiltobranks where he was very kindly received. There was much enmity between these two village clans on account of St. Patrick. Tradition says that the clans of Kiltobranks dug caves in hilly ground as a hiding place for our
    Kiltybranks, Co. Roscommon
    Mary Mc Dermott