School: Loughglinn (C.)

Loughglinn, Co. Roscommon
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Here are a few death customs. When a corpse is in the house people say it is unlucky, if a person who comes into the house does not go out by the same door. The custom that four of the one name should carry the corpse to the graveyard is also observed. It is said too that whatever a person brings to a corpse-house no other person but the one who brought it should take it back. All clocks in the house where the corpse lies should be stopped. All furniture in the house should be upset when the corpse is being taken out.
    These are some of the general customs. Most farmers think it is lucky to start their work on Friday. Some
    Mary Fitzpatrick
    John Fitzpatrick