Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    particularly skilled in medicine the use of herbs and the art of healing. They were also great magicians as was instanced when they caused the shores of Ireland with mountains and all of the land that was visible from the sea to disappear as if they were non-existent with the object of preventing the landing of the Milesians.
    Their healing powers were demonstrated at the battle of Moytura Conga, when they healed and made whole all their wounded by immersing them in baths of warm milk mixed with certain herbs and these operations by preserving their mane power contributed largely to their victory in that battle which lasted four days.
    They reigned for a period of about sixty years, and their dynasty consisted of eight kings the first of whom was Nuada of the Silver Hand and the last the tripartite rulers Micoll McCeght and McGrane with their three wives Eire, Banba and Fodhla. It is not certain whether these reigned conjointly or separately for certain agreed periods but what appears fairly certain of their ultimate down
    Michael Beirne
    Gairmeacha beatha