School: Lisacul (B.) (roll number 13047)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Liam Forde

1. In my district travelling folk still visit the houses. They go from house to house begging for food such as eggs, tea, sugar, bacon, milk, turf, hay, oats and things like that.
    They are like this for many years and are always begging for something. Some are poor and others are fairly rich.
    They have horses and donkeys and by dealing on those animals the men get their living while the women beg. They sell are class of cheap articles such as lanterns, saucepans, strainers, baking tins and other things made of tin. They principal names are the Mongans, Carrols, Mangans,
      1. people by social grouping
    Thomas Madden