School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. About twenty-five years ago a sad drowning accident took place on Lough Gara. Three young men went out in a small rowing boat. A slight breeze was blowing when they were leaving the shore but all had experience in rowing, knew very well the best plans to be adopted when danger threatened. They knew the lake well for many a pleasant evening they had passed together on its waters. They crossed and recrossed, rowed up and rowed down the lake and all the while the young men were enjoying themselves the breeze was increasing. At last the waters grew very rough large waves rolled against the side of the little boat, and after a time larger and larger waves dashed against it and over it. It was now time for the young men to row to the nearest shore but before the shore could be reached one of them fell out of the boat and disappeared. His companions in endeavouring to rescue him lost control of the boat and they too were thrown into the water and were lost. Many people in the district remember this sad occurrence and it is said that a strange light is to be seen at night in the spot where they were drowned.