School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

Salt is then added and both butter and salt are thoroughly mixed. The butter is then made into nice small points or roles or some may be put in the firkin and when the firkin is full it is taken to the local butter market and sold there. A sufficient quantity of butter is kept for the family till the next churning is made.
    The butter-milk is used for making bread, some of it is given to poor people who have now cows, some is given to calves and pigs. Buttermilk was often used with porridge or stirabout. It is also boiled the curd taken off and sugar is put on the whey. The whey is drunk while it is warm and this is thought tone good for one who is suffering from a heavy cold.